OYO’s Patron Privacy Policy

This Patron Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how OYO Hotels, Inc., its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, and related entities (together, “Us” or  "OYO") process, share (if at all), use, and protect personal information about you as a current, former or prospective Patron through use of the OYO Platform or our Services when you engage in a business relationship with Us, visit or use our websites or application. Your privacy is important to Us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information as detailed below and in compliance with applicable laws. This Policy also covers how your personal information is handled by our third-party data processors.

By accessing or using the OYO Platform or Services or contracting with OYO, you agree to this Policy, and you are consenting to OYO’s collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your Personal Data as described herein. If you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all our Services to you.

1.Scope of our Patron Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy applies to any person or business  who interacts with Us concerning our products and services, via any channel (e.g. in person, through our app, website, email, phone, contacts Patron support, shares reviews, etc.) (hereafter, “Patron”).  

Patrons acknowledge and expressly consent that personal data mentioned in this policy means any information that can directly or indirectly identify a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person (hereinafter “Personal Data”).

Personal Data (whether or not in aggregated, pseudonymized, and/or anonymized form) related to Patrons, the property/hotel/home/guest house, and other parameters collected by OYO may be used, transmitted, processed, shared, and transferred by OYO (i) for facility performance evaluation, optimization and improvement (ii) benchmarking (iii) for marketing and advertising; (iv) where OYO has a duty to or are permitted to disclose data under applicable law or under a court/ Government order; (v) in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, liquidity event or acquisition; or (vi) any other lawful purpose.

Sometimes we will provide you with additional information or notices, depending on the way we interact with each other, e.g. if you use particular functionality on our app, we may explain how that functionality uses your information.

This Policy does not apply to any guest/customer data obtained by Patron or data insofar as it is held, processed, disclosed, or published in a form which cannot be linked to a living individual (such as anonymized or aggregated data which cannot directly or indirectly be used to identify you or to obtain information about you) ("Anonymized and Aggregated Data"). We may generate or extract Anonymized and Aggregated Data out of any databases containing your Personal Data and we may make use of any such Anonymized and Aggregated Data for our purposes as we see fit.

2. Ways in which we obtain Personal Data from You:

2.1 We obtain Personal Data directly from You such as:

2.2.  We obtain Personal Data from third parties such as:

3. Categories of Personal Data:

We process two categories of personal information about you and/or, your interactions with us, such as:

When we share your Personal Data appropriate protections will be in place to protect your information as required by data-protection laws. If your information is in anonymized or aggregated form, we may share it with third parties or publish it.  This data does not personally identify you and helps us to measure the success of the Services and its features and better improve your experience.  We reserve the right to make use of any such aggregated data as we see fit.

5.Legitimate Interests:

We process and share your personal information for several legitimate interests (considering your interests, rights, and freedoms), including providing you with Services, administering our relationship with you, for marketing and service/product improvement purposes, and to exercise our rights or handling claims. More detailed information about our legitimate interests is set out below.

6.Marketing and Preferences:

We use your Personal Data to send you marketing by telephone, social media platforms, email, SMS, application notifications, and silent notifications to track the installation status of the application. We may also use your personal information to carry out online paid marketing activities.

We also use technology to help us understand your personal preferences and interests so that we can send recommendations and marketing communications that are likely to be of more interest to you and your business. Using technology in this way is sometimes known as profiling.

7. Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others:

Third parties provide us with audience measurement and analytics services that analyze your online interactions (both with the OYO and other websites), serve you with tailored marketing, and report on the performance of that marketing. If you log in or access the OYO Platform with a third-party service, such as Google, Facebook, Instagram, etc., you may direct OYO and/or such third party service to exchange information regarding profiles as authorized by you through the privacy settings selected by you on the OYO Platform and/or such third party service.

We may allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services. For more information about these technologies and service providers, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

OYO is using Google Place API for place prediction. Please refer to their privacy policy. HYPERLINK "http://www.google.com/privacy.html" http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Further, please note that the OYO Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of Amazon Web Services provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc., which may store this data on their servers located outside of the United States of America. Amazon Web Services has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information, details of which are available at https://aws.amazon.com/. The privacy policy adopted by Amazon Web Services is detailed in https://aws.amazon.com/privacy. In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by Amazon Web Services, you can contact their data protection/privacy team / legal team or designated grievance officer, whose contact details are available in its privacy policy, or can also write to our Grievance Officer at the address provided below.

8.

OYO uses global information systems. As a result, OYO may transfer your Personal Data to a country outside of your country for the purposes set out in this Policy and as permitted under applicable laws.  

OYO takes steps to ensure that when your personal information is transferred internationally, it is subject to appropriate safeguards in accordance with data protection laws. Often, these safeguards include contractual safeguards. More information about these safeguards (including copies, where relevant) can be obtained by contacting HYPERLINK "mailto:dataprotection@oyorooms.com" dataprotection@oyorooms.com or HYPERLINK "mailto:legal.us@oyorooms.com" legal.us@oyorooms.com.

9. Retention period:

OYO will retain your personal information per applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain information related to you if we believe that it may be necessary to prevent fraud, abuse or to enable OYO to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. OYO may continue to retain your personal information in anonymized form for research and analytical purposes.

10. Your obligations:

You agree not to publish, transmit, store, update or share any information in the course of our business dealings that:

11.Data protection contacts / Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, complaints, or suggestions concerning this notice or any other concerns about how we process information about you, please contact our data protection team at HYPERLINK "mailto:dataprotection@oyorooms.com" dataprotection@oyorooms.com or HYPERLINK "mailto:legal.us@oyorooms.com" legal.us@oyorooms.com.  

If you are not satisfied with the response from our data protection team, you can contact our Grievance Officer:

12.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Policy at any time in response to changing laws or technical or business developments. You can see when this Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Policy.